Close
HYB EVENTS
All Breeds All Britain Showmanship 2017 Results
Starting in: 22 Days 13 Hours

Judge: Steve McLoughlin

Champion: Rosie Dennison
Reserve Champion: Laura Cornthwaite
Honourable Mention: Jeremy Jackson

Junior

1. Jeremy Jackson, Lancashire
2. Mark Bryson, Scotland
3. Amy Gregg, Northern Ireland
4. Jack Wilson, Border & Lakeland
5. Bethany Murch, Devon
6. Harvey Winstanley, Western
7. William Jarvis, North East
8. Isaac Davies, South Wales
9. Grainne O'Neill, Shropshire
10. Alfie Dyer, South East
11. Frank Griffin, East Midlands
12. Lorna Preece, Staffordshire
13. Layla Webb, Central Counties
14. Chloe Shepherd, Derbyshire
15. Louie Baggy, South & West
15. Megan Powell, West Midlands
15. Millie Lewis, Midlands
15. Tom Wyn Davies, North Wales
15. William Neale, Cornwall


Intermediate 

1. Rosie Dennison, Lancashire
2. Robert Morley, Border & Lakeland
3. Elliot Jackson, Lancashire 
4. Laura Barrett, Central Counties
5. Sophie Powell, West Midlands
6. Justina Langley, South West
7. Isobel Smith, Shropshire
8. Thomas Atkinson, North East
9. Tom McKnight, Northern Ireland
10. Vikki Murch, Devon
11. Emily Hodge, Scotland
12. Daniel Weaver, Staffordshire
13. Rohan Underwood, South Wales
14. Stella Chapman, Yorkshire
15. George Lawrence, Suffolk
16. Barney Oulton, Derbyshire
16. George Oultram, Western
16. Margaret Thomas, East Midlands
16. Robyn Moody, South East
16. Sian Osborne, Cornwall

 

Senior

1. William Horsley, Border & Lakeland
2. Alison Hunter, Scotland
3. Lauren Henry, Northern Ireland
4. Jodie Nutsford, Western
5. Zoe Bryson, Scotland
6. Peter Cotton, Derbyshire
7. Tasha Kirby, Lancashire
8. Anna Goldie, North East
9. Jason Helen, Shropshire
10. Ben Coates, Yorkshire
11. Hannah Bown, West Midlands
12. Thomas Horsley, Border & Lakeland
13. Evie Tomlinson, East Midlands
14. Lauren Taylor, Staffordshire
15. Lizzy Clarke, South & Wiltshire
16. Ben Baker, South Wales
17. Gwen Jones, North Wales
18. Bradley Turner, Midlands
19. Charlotte Moody, South East
20. Andrew Thomas, East Midlands
21. Daffyd Jones, North Wales
22. Joanna Langley, South West
23. Georgina Moody, South East
24. Jess Tapp, Devon
25. Emily Barrett, Central Counties
 

Mature

1. Laura Cornthwaite, Shropshire
2. James Doherty, Shropshire
3. Steven Harris, Cornwall
4. Andrea Vale, Suffolk
5. Amy Weatherup, Scotland
6. Laura Millward, Western
7. Nicky Lockyer, Devon
8. Sarah Sutton, Midlands
9. Jessica Hall, South Wales
10. Lucy Jones, West Midlands
11. Lizzie James, North East
12. Matthew Williamson, Border & Lakeland
13. Michelle Howie, Central Counties
14. Sally Howarth, Yorkshire
15. Andrew Patton, Northern Ireland
16. Andrew Sutton, Midlands
17. Katie House, South West
18. Billy Lewis, Devon
19. May Warren, South East
20. Kimberley Trickett, Derbyshire
21. Tom Smith, East Midlands
22. Helen Eastham, Lancashire
23. Lucy Taylor, Staffordshire
 

British Friesian

Judge: Sam Wake

Champion: Liam Banns 
Reserve Champion: Joshua Etteridge 
Honourable Mention: Jakki Tomkins 

Junior Showmanship a – Coloured breeds

1. David Oultram, British Friesian 
2. Harriet Hassall, Brown Swiss 
3. Harry Johns, Jersey 

Junior Showmanship b – Coloured breeds

1. Hanna Evans, Jersey 
2. Millie Tomlinson, Ayrshire 
3. Peighton Robertson, Jersey 

Intermediate Showmanship – Coloured breeds

1. Emily Davis, Jersey (04/10/2001)
2. Zoe Walters, Ayrshire (08/03/2003)
3. Abi Marshall, Ayrshire (16/02/2002)

Senior Showmanship a – Coloured breeds

1. Ed Stubbs, Dairy Shorthorn (10/01/2000)
2. Christie Baker, Jersey (21/02/1999)
3. George Thomas, Guernsey (22/07/2000)

Senior Showmanship b – Coloured breeds

1.Heather Limond, Guernsey (08/06/1997)
2. Becky Walters, Brown Swiss (26/06/1996)
3. Jake Sayer, Ayrshire (31/01/1996)

Mature Showmanship – Coloured breeds

1. Rachel Williamson, Brown Swiss (23/12/1993)
2. Hannah Slack, Ayrshire (09/01/1991)
3. Shaun Rennie, Ayrshire (02/10/1995)
 

Rules & Regulations

Showing Rules

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement The updated rules and regulations can be downloaded by clicking on the pdf icon and link below. The rules and regulations support good animal husbandry practices at shows, while presenting a positive image to spectators. All exhibitors and their fitters, agents, or other representatives agree to abide by these rules and regulations.

Download Full Showing Rules

These rules and regulations will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Standard Agreement Between Owners & Fitters

Download Owner, Fitter Agreement form

Standard Exhibitor’s Agreement

Download Exhibitor’s Agreement form