UK Dairy Day - Tickets on sale NOW

Staffs Summer Herd Comp and Calf Show

This took place in late June with the presentation evening held in September. Tim Rees (Dalebank) kindly agreed to judge. Over 2 days stewards Chris Howe & Paul Stubbs had the pleasure of accompanying Tim around the competitor’s herds. Tim said at the presentation evening how he enjoyed seeing such a high standard of cows entered, thanked the Stewards and the hospitality he received over the 2 days. Many thanks to Tim and to his wife Rachele for presenting the trophies and cards to the successful entrants.

Maureen & Chris Howe
 
 

STAFFORDSHIRE HERDS COMPETITION RESULTS 2017

Master Judge Mr Tim Rees

 

CLASS ONE:                LARGE HERDS                      

HUDDLESFORD CHALLENGE CUP

1.         Bostock Bros                                          Dubthorne

2          H Goodwin & Son                                  Linfields

3          M Weaver Ltd                                           Astonpool

 

CLASS TWO:               INTERMEDIATE HERDS        

MARLBANK CHALLENGE CUP

1          JE & EM Marshall                                  Overseal

2.         S & P Hill                                             Hydaways

3.         RP & NR Birchall                                           Hazelcroft

 

CLASS THREE:                       SMALL HERDS          

NODEN CHALLENGE CUP                                         

1.         Stubbs Partners                                       Whitgreave

2.         A & D MacKellar                                    Drointon           

3.         W.J & P Wilson                                     Lanetree                                    

 

CLASS FOUR: CHAMPION COW – JUDGES CHOICE

JOHN ELKINGTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

1.         S P Hill                         Hydaways          H. Aftershock Pamela

2.         JE & EM Marshall          Overseal             O. Patsy 286 

3.         Stubbs Partners                       Whitgreave         W. Tiergan Carol

 

CLASS 5:         BEST FEMALE FAMILY

GAYMOOR CUP

1.         JE & EM Marshall          Overseal             Patsy Family

2.         Stubbs Partners               Whitgreave         Rhapsody Family

3.         S & P Hill                     Hydaways          Pamela Family

 

CLASS 6:         BEST 60 TONNE COW

CJ BLORE MEMORIAL CUP

1.         JE & EM Marshall          Overseal             Overseal Patsy 230

2.         S & P Hill                     Hydaways          Hydaways Duplex Betsy

3.         A & D MacKellar            Drointon            Drointon Jeeves Edna

 

CLASS 7 HOMEBRED COW ON PRODUCTION & INSPECTION

PICSTON CHALLENGE CUP

1          S & P Hill                     Hydaways Sanchez Lena   1895     Pointa

2          JE & EM Marshall          Overseal Happy 81           1824     Points

3.         Stubbs Partners               Whitgreave Shottle Lilian 1689     Points

 

CLASS 8:         BEST HEIFER ON INSPECTION                    

HYDAWAYS CHALLENGE CUP

1.         A & D MacKellar            Drointon            D. JJF Edna

2.         S & P Hill                     Hydaways          H. Becombrie Alison

3.         JE & EM Marshall          Overseal             O. Impression Prim

 

CLASS 9          THE HIGHEST PLACED NEW COMPETITOR

                             (MOST POINTS) in classes 1,2 or 3                

BOMFORD TROPHY

W.J&P Wilson              Lanetree

 

CLASS 10        BEST RED & WHITE ANIMAL HAVING HAD

                            ONE CALF OR MORE                                   

DROINTON SHIELD

1.         A & D MacKellar            Drointon            D. JJS Promise

2.         John Lomax                               Chorlton                        C. Helena

3.         S & P Hill                     Hydaways          Hillstar Alcamy Raquel

 

 

CLASS 11         THE BEST GROUP OF FEMALE PROGENY BY ONE BULL  

GARLAND CUP

1.         JE & EM Marshall         Overseal             Overseal Goldshot

2.         Stubbs Partners               Whitgreave         Picston Shottle

3.         S & P Hill                     Hydaways          Hydaways Goldmine                   

 

CLASS 12         BEST COW ON PRODUCTION

SCARSDALE CUP

1.         M Weaver Ltd                 Astonpool Miles Ebro        1107 Points

2.         JE & EM Marshall          Overseal Happy 81                889 Points

3.         A & D MacKellar            Drointon Tabwyn T Maude   769 Points

 

CLASS 13         BEST HEIFER ON PRODUCTION

  BIBBYS NEWARK CUP

1.         M Weaver Ltd                   Astonpool Lucius Aida 2        947 Points

2.         JE & EM Marshall          Overseal Patriotic Prim          672 Points

3.        

 

CHAMPION HERD – THE CHAMPION CHALLENGE CUP

Stubbs Partners                    Whitgreave

 

RESERVE CHAMPION HERD - THE STUBWOOD CUP

 JE & EM Marshall   Overseal

 
 
 
 

STAFFORDSHIRE QUALIFIER CALF SHOW – MARKET DRAYTON 23rd September 2017

HYB Co-ordinators Elizabeth Hull and Lucy Taylor have worked incredibly hard this year to encourage and increase membership of Staffordshire Holstein Young Breeders.

This has included many weekends and evenings offering training sessions in stock judging, showmanship and cattle preparation

This culminated in a spectacular event at The Calf Show held at the weekend at Market Drayton where Staffordshire, Western & Shropshire Clubs battled it out in the show ring and Staffordshire HYB did us all proud.  When TB threatened the very core of the Show everyone rallied around and encouraged others to take part.

This resulted in nineteen leaders for the Showmanship Classes - the youngest being George and Bronte Custer aged seven and five. 

Conformation Classes saw entries from Jake Manning, Sophie Warner, Matt Weaver, Mick Hollins, George Wayne & S&P Hill.  Although there are some well-established herds this was definitely a showcase of the next generation with Jake Manning and Sophie Warner showing calves they have recently purchased or bred themselves.  Congratulations to them  

Many thanks must go to Janet Law and John Lomax who acted as Stewards for the event.  We are very grateful to them for giving up their time to support the youngsters, and also to Maureen and Elizabeth who were involved in awarding the rosettes and financial side

Thanks, and appreciation must also go to The Calf Show Team for putting on such a well organised event.  Everyone present was impressed with the timekeeping and efficiency of the stewards and people left at home doing the routine jobs were kept informed of results as they happened on social media.  Well done and thanks to everyone involved.

Results:

Novice Handler:
1st Bronte Custer
2nd George Custer

Junior Showmanship
1st Tom Garth
2nd George Garth
3rd Lorna Preece
4th Adam Weaver
5th Harry Garth
6th Matt Rushton
7th Adam Rushton

Intermediate Showmanship
1st Daniel Weaver
2nd James Robinson
3rd Amy Weaver

Senior Showmanship
1st Lauren Taylor
2nd George Wayne

Mature Showmanship
1st Lucy Taylor
2nd Sophie Warner
3rd Mark Whitehurst
4th Callum Casey

Baby Calf
1st Hydaways Winner Thelma
2nd Hydaways Saturn Raquel
3rd Oakfield Chloe
4th Hydaways Ronaldo Snowflake
5th Wyndford Dreamer Melody

Junior Calf
1st Hydaways Barbarian Fuzzy

Intermediate Calf
1st Hydaways Sender Raquel

2nd Barmic Goldust Rosanna 2
3rd Excellence Octane Lozan
4th Astonpool Trump Dairymaid

Good luck to everyone who qualified and will be competing at the All Breeds All Britain Calf Show to be held Friday 13th – Sunday 15th October Three Counties Showground, Malvern.  Please try to support the HYB if you can.  It is a great showcase of team work and I think Staffordshire Holstein Breeders Club should be very proud of their HYB section. 

Qualifying Leaders and Calves

Junior Showman - Tom Garth

Intermediate Showman - Dan Weaver (Champion)

Senior Showman - Lauren Taylor (Reserve Champion)

Mature Showman - Lucy Taylor (Honourable Mention)

Baby Calf - Hydaways Winner Thelma - S & P Hill (Honourable Mention)

Junior Calf - Hydaways Barbarian Fuzzy - S & P Hill

Intermediate Calf - Hydaways Sender Raquel - S & P Hill (Champion)

Graduate Calf - Barmic Goldust Erle - MP & BJ Hollins (Reserve Champion)

Senior Calf - Hydaways Fontaine Beattie - S & P Hill

Mature Calf - Mikali Aftershock Blackrose 2 - Sophie Warner