UK Dairy Day - Tickets on sale NOW

South Wales News

Bull Progeny Competition

Judged by Charles George, eight groups were forward providing two interesting days with the judge commenting “even groups of cattle, of good type being consistent in size, wide rumps, plenty of dairy strength, superb udders and functional legs and feet.”

 

Overall winners were Glauco progeny at Waliswood herd for Paul Williams and family, whilst Geuffordd Rocky for Clive Breeze was adjudged the best group sired by a stock bull.

 

South Wales Champion of Champions

Though the stalwart and founder of this competition was absent from this annual end of season event, we are pleased to hear that Ronald Thomas is back in circulation after his spell at Glangwili.  Modern technology was utilised to convey proceedings to Ronald’s bed –probably his co-patients were intrigued by what was taking place!

 

Congratulations to the Gatrog team on success with both heifer and cow championships going their way, judge Ceri Jones, Emeraldgrove was most impressed with the quality forward and complimented all exhibitors.

 

South Wales Calf Show

A well supported event that saw all dairy breeds alongside and interesting entry of beef young stock at the showground.  Highlight of the day was the qualifying classes for the Holstein breed as an eliminator for the National at Malvern, attracting one of the best and most numeric entries ever, placed by judge David Jones, Wiltor. Led by Tregibby Doorman Pledge, the days interbreed champion, we look forward to hearing the results from Malvern.

The organising committee are to be congratulated on the new layout and the smooth running of a well-attended day.

 

The Dairy Show at Shepton Mallet

Representatives from South Wales once again returned with a fair share of the spoils led by the Gatrog team capturing Breed Champion and Reserve, also Best Pair followed by the Interbreed Champion.  Club members, Ben and Nia Llewellin, Clarby achieved Championship hours in the National Jersey Show, with their sole entry at the event, that was also Supreme Champion at Pembrokeshire County Show in August, whilst Richard and Bethan Thomas, Churchvale led the Brown Swiss entry with their second calver, that had previously won the Coloured breed section of the South Wales Champion of Champions.