UK Dairy Day - Tickets on sale NOW

Royal Show 2005 Results

Heifer in calf (5 forward)

1, C Smith, W Stead and R, I & L Lancaster’s Gewel Leduc Amilia

2, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Weeton Merchant Oralie

3, B & L Whitfield’s Almond Lyster Avis p

4, J & V Barlow’s Painley Journalist Kimo 80 _

5, Drointon Holsteins’ Drointon Champion Virtue

 

Junior cow in calf (3 forward)

1, Huddlesford Holsteins’ Huddlesford Silver Rika

2, A H Wilson & R James’ Solfach Cousteau Lappell

3, Hydaways Holsteins’ Hydaways Roy Fleur

 

Senior cow in calf (7 forward)

1, Huddlesford Holsteins’ Shanael Gelpro Melody

2, Designer Holsteins’ Chalkfarm Juror Bonheur p

3, A H Wilson’s Tregibby Thorn 7 _

4, J & V Barlow’s Painley Leduc Stocking 29

5, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Joylan Durham Glora

6, Seaton Farms’ Styche Jolt Sally

7, Drointon Holsteins’ Drointon Windstar Bloom

 

Junior heifer in milk (5 forward)

1, A & N Pearce’s Woodmarsh Terrason Lyme 13

2, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Woodmarsh Gibson Lyme 14 p ]

3, Hydaways Holsteins & J Jordan’s Ecstasy Faber Raquel Red

4, Drointon Holsteins’ Drointon Leduc Brenda _

5, J & V Barlow’s Painley Journalist Rachel 17

 

Intermediate heifer in milk (5 forward)

1, Ridgefield Holsteins’ Ridgefield Progress Rose _ ]

2, J & V Barlow’s Painley Kingfisher Babs 16 p [

3, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Denmire Gibson Marie 22

4, Peak & Riverdane Holsteins’ Almond Lee Anna

5, R E Dickson & Ridgefield Holsteins’ Upsall Lee Mae

 

Senior heifer in milk (5 forward)

1, Hydaways Holsteins’ Alanta Inquirer Allyson ]

2, D O’Neill, J McCormick & I Montgomery’s Hilltara Inquirer Tippy

3, B & L Whitfield and P & E Davies’ Furze CB Allen Bertha

4, R, I & L Lancaster’s Almond Derry Angel

5, B & L Whitfield and D P & S J Berry’s Bilsrow Lee Shower p

 

Junior second calf cow in milk (5 forward)

1, Ridgefield Holsteins’ Cloudnine Leduc Cherish ]

2, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Primo Jed Celeste

3, Huddlesford Holsteins’ Huddlesford Leduc Salamande _

4, Huddlesford Holsteins’ Corringham Lee Vera p

5, A H Wilson’s Tregibby Raider Mandy

 

Senior second calf cow in milk (5 forward)

1, W A & A Booth’s Cleevale Storm Meggie ]

2, Riverdane Holsteins’ Bassingthorpe Leader Dilys 10

3, D O’Neill, J McCormick & I Montgomery’s Blacksnape Aeroline Jet Appel

4, Riverdane Holsteins’ Riverdane CPM Sarah _ p

5, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Denmire Gibson Marie 14

 

Third calf cow in milk (9 forward)

1, Ridgefield Holsteins’ Ridgefield Storm Ghost 3 ] _

2, Seaton Farms’ Hobson Spirit Mona

3, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Portvale Gibson Maeve

4, S P & S R Davies’ Saxelby Aaron Rosina

5, Huddlesford Holsteins’ Ensdon Derry Empress 3

6, B & L Whitfield’s Lamb Dosefine 4

7, Ridgefield Holsteins’ Cedarwal Rachel Aeroline p

8, Riverdane Holsteins’ Clayden Storm Hazel

9, W H Doig’s Midkelton Oranje 5

 

Fourth calf cow in milk (5 forward)

1, R, I & L Lancaster’s New Era Jed Veronese ]

2, Seaton Farms’ Styche Jed Sally _

3, Ridgefield Holsteins’ Clayden Ivan Mark Roxy

4, B & L Whitfield & Riverdane Holsteins’ Applevue Rudy Mattia p

5, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Almondene Rudolph Angel

 

50 tonne class (3 forward)

1, B & L Whitfield & Riverdane Holsteins’ Applevue Rudy Mattia p

2, A H Wilson’s Tregibby Thorn 7 _

3, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Almondene Rudolph Angel

 

Total Performance class (4 forward)

1, Seaton Farms’ Styche Jed Sally _

2, A H Wilson’s Tregibby Thorn 7

3, Smiddiehill Holsteins’ Almondene Rudolph Angel

4, B & L Whitfield & Riverdane Holsteins’ Applevue Rudy Mattia ]

 

Exhibitor bred for three generations class (3 forward)

1, Seaton Farms’ Hobson Spirit Mona

2, A H Wilson’s Tregibby Thorn 7

3, J & V Barlow’s Painley Journalist Rachel 17

 

Exhibitor bred group of three

1, J & V Barlow (Painley)

 

Group of three

1, Ridgefield Holsteins (Ridgefield)

2, J & V Barlow (Painley)

 

Produce of dam/dam and daughter

1, Seaton Farms (Styche)

 

Key

] Best Udder

p Genetic Merit

_ Best by a UK sire

[ Exhibitor bred