UK Dairy Day - Tickets on sale NOW

Results 2006

 

The Royal Ulster Winter Fair 2006

 

 

The judge for the 21st Winter Fair was Keld Christensen of SDM-Dansk Holstein, Denmark who judged all breeds.

 

Champion: T Lockhart, Dalevalley Reubens Astro Lulu Red

 

Reserve: W & J Crawford, Ardmore Lee Satin

 

Hon Mention: T S Haffey & Sons, Bricknell Rubens Ethel 3

 

The Championship went to the South!

 

 

Class 15 – Heifer, born on or after 1st June 2004

 

1st        Johnston & Shannon, Ernevale Sept Rosina ET

2nd       L Lilburn, Moyrah Gondula

3rd        C, I and L Robinson, Loughdale Gibson Rosie PI

 

Class 17 – Cow, in calf but not in milk

 

1st        W & J Crawford, Ardmore Lee Jill

2nd       G & J Wallace, Printshop PG Jingle 7 EX 94

3rd        W & J Crawford, Ardmore Lee Vixen VG89

 

Class 18 – Junior Heifer, in milk

 

1st        S M McCormick, Hilltara Champion Echo

2nd       R Cromie, Dalevalley Astronomical Ianina

3rd        JJ Gunn, Ernevale SS Rosina

4th        Clandeboye Estate, Clandeboye CCR Rosina

 

Class 19, Intermediate Heifer, in milk

 

1st        Clandeboye Estate, Clandeboye Toms Granit

2nd       S M McCormick, Hilltara Jordan Tury

3rd        J McCormick, Hilltara Triumphant Reannz

4th        S M McCormick, Hilltara Gibson Meggie

 

Class 20, Senior Heifer, in milk

 

1st        R Whelan, Lumville Danoise 2

2nd       S M McCormick, Hilltara Champion Maude

3rd        B & M Lilburn, Pinebreck Roy Melody

 

Class 21, Cow, in milk, having had two calvings at date of Show

 

1st        T S Haffey & Sons, Bricknell Rubens Ethel 3

2nd       G O’Hagan, Inch Besne Model

3rd        W & J Crawford, Ardmore B/Ruben Jill

4th        R Bingham, Tailormaid 1074 All Ringer

 

Class 22, Cow, in milk, having had two calvings at date of Show

 

1st        W & J Crawford, Ardmore ACJ/Cousteau

2nd       I & L Robinson, Glaslough Charles Fancy

3rd        M O’Sullivan, Pearmound Duc Dainty

4th        M O’Sullivan, Forte Red Tabatha

 

Class 23, Cow, in milk, having had three calvings at date of Show

 

1st        T Lockhart, Dalevalley Reubens Astro Lulu Red

2nd       S M McCormick, Hilltara Gibson Maude 3

3rd        M O’Sullivan, Desmond Leduc Cairnbrae

4th        T R Lilburn, Airway Forbidden Lobelia

 

Classes 24 & 25 – cancelled

 

Class 26, Cow, in milk or in calf, having produced a minimum of 50,000kgs in her lifetime

 

1st        W & J Crawford, Ardmore Lee Satin

2nd       S M McCormick, Hilltara Storm Maude