UK Dairy Day - Tickets on sale NOW

All Britain Calf Show

2014 All Breeds All Britain Calf Show Results
 

Showmanship Judge: Jessica Hassall

Champion showman: Anna Stable, Lancashire

Reserve champion: Alison Hunter, Scotland South

Honourable mention: Stephanie Whittaker, Shropshire

 

Junior showmanship

1, Robert Morley, Border & Lakeland

2, Harvey Swale, Lancashire

3, Harriet Edge, Western

4, Laura Barrett, Central Counties

5, Desmond McCorry, Northern Ireland

6, George Lawrence, Suffolk

7, James Potter, North Wales

8, Daisy Laurie-Bentall, West Midlands

9, Victoria Cordwent, Devon

10, Charlotte Limond, South & Wiltshire

11, Sinead O’Neill, Shropshire

12, Robyn Moody, South Eastern

13, Adam Kinvig, Isle of Man

14, Alice Sandiford, South West

15, Margaret Thomas, East Midlands

16, Anwen Thomas, South Wales

17, Morgan Griffin, Midlands

18, Nicholas Metcalf, North East

19, Craig Hodge, Scotland South

20, Barney Oulton, Derbyshire

 

Intermediate showmanship

1, Hannah Bown, West Midlands

2, William Wilson, Border & Lakeland

3, Christie Baker, South Wales

4, Edward Stubbs, Derbyshire

5, Ben Baker, South Wales

6, Lizzie Clarke, South & Wiltshire

7, Colm O’Neill, Shropshire

8, Chloe Fewings, South West

9, Jodie Knutsford, Wester

10, Jonathan Woodhouse, Lancashire

11, Charlotte Gallant, Norfolk

12, Lauren Henry, Northern Ireland

13, George Thomas, East Midlands

14, Anna Goldie, North East

15, Sammy Moody, South Eastern

16, Gwen Jones, North Wales

17, Jennifer Veitch, Scotland South

18, Jessica Watts, Yorkshire

19, Frankie Sansbury, Isle of Man

20, Paige Marsden, Devon

21, Bethany Robinson, Staffordshire

22, George Plester, Midland

23, Shannon Davies, Central Counties

 

Senior showmanship

1, Alison Hunter, Scotland South

2, Mark Henry, Northern Ireland

3, Bob Lawrence, Lancashire

4, William Horsley, Border & Lakeland

5, Jonathan Cope, Shropshire

6, Dan Bown, West Midlands

7, Jessica Hall, South Wales

8, Zoe Bryson, Scotland South

9, Larissa Jones, Western

10, Lucy Jones, West Midlands

11, Lydia Griffiths, Yorkshire

12, Fiona Goldie, North East

13, Sam Clark, South & Wiltshire

14, Emily Barrett, Central Counties

15, Abigail Sercombe, East Midlands

16, Sammy Wilson, Staffordshire

17, Kinberley Trickett, Derbyshire

18, Jess Tapp, Devon

19, Charlotte Moody, South Eastern

20, Tara Masson, Isle of Man

21, Hari Kynaston, North Wales

22, Jodie Davis, South West

23, Harry Batt, Midland

 

Mature showman

1, Anna Stable, Lancashire

2, Stephanie Whittaker, Shropshire

3, Rebecca Channing, Yorkshire

4, Izzy Whittaker, Shropshire

5, Michael Yates, Scotland South

6, Clare Miles, South & Wiltshire

7, Frances Griffiths, Yorkshire

8, Matthew Williamson, Border & Lakeland

9, Amy Westwood, Devon

10, Emma Jones, West Midlands

11, Lizzie Miles, North East

12, Fflur Davies, South Wales

13, Carolyn Wilson, Northern Ireland

14, Rachel Smith, East Midlands

15, Hilary Hinks, South West

16, Luke Harris, South East

17, Matthew House, South West

18, Richard Bostock, Staffordshire

19, Stuart Mycock, Derbyshire

20, William Ives, Central Counties

21, Gemma Jones, Western

22, Michael Kinvig, Isle of Man

23, Andrew Sutton, Midlands

24, Sarah Sutton, Midlands

25, Tom Hill, Staffordshire

 

 

British Friesian Showmanship judge: Tom Barratt

Champion: Andrea Vale

Reserve: Liam Banns

Honourable mention: Robby Ruffles

 

Junior

1, Robby Ruffles

 

Intermediate

1, Nyomi Band

 

Senior

1, Liam Banns

2, Chris Forrest

3, Ailsa Thomson

 

Mature

1, Andrea Vale

2, Sarah Williams

 

 

Holstein Calf Judge: David Booth, Feizor Holsteins

 

Overall champion: Riverdane SVS Atlee, Western

Reserve champion: Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4, Lancashire

Honourable mention: Firstlook Aftershock Ricki, Shropshire

 

February Calf

1, Wyndford Aikman August 31, Isle of Man

2, Lynholme Cute Wishes, Lancashire

3, Coachgate Ashlyn Fanny 4, Yorkshire

4, Ards Dimond Barbie, Northern Ireland

5, Woodhey TLC Brady Lust, Western

6, Woodcatt Explode Irene, Border & Lakeland

7, Woodmarsh Doorman Zandra 3, South Wales

8, Panda April Fools Gold, Devon

9, Wiltor Galaxy Dreamstar, West Midlands

10, Knowlesmere Windbrook Chancel, Shropshire

11, Overside Dorcy Promise, Scotland South

12, Meldamar Seaver Dream, Derbyshire

13, Wigboro Zelgadis Niche, Suffolk

14, Crystalclear NH Glauco Foxie, Central Counties

15, Gemini Alexander Nora, Norfolk

16, Nobold TLC Brokaw Joan, Staffordshire

17, Moordown Sid Moth, Midlands

18, Fordmill Consus Kimo, East Midlands

19, Meinel Snowcat Meldar, North Wales

20, Westleaze Redfactor Princess Red, South & Wiltshire

21, Kingtonmagna Apple Lulu Red, South West

22, Carkin Sterling Cockle, North East

23, Onco Atwood Becky, South Eastern

 

December – January calf

1, Nobold Lauthority TLC Rose, Staffordshire

2, Hillbarn Goldfish Rosie 7, Shropshire

3, Boltonmanor Saloon Ann 15, Lancashire

4, Drointon Alexander S Petrelle, Isle of Man

5, Ingleden Goldfish Galilee, Border & Lakeland

6, Riverdane Doorman Spotless, Western

7, Preistland 5615 Fever Delia, Northern Ireland

8, Panda After Eight Gold ET, Devon

9, Dovetrent Spectrum Queenie Red, Derbyshire

10, Letterkenny Explode Laurie, Scotland South

11, Davlea Barbwire Lotto Red, South West

12, Normead Twist Present 3, South & Wilts

13, Studdah Krusadar Lonely, North East

14, Ventown Uno Amanda, Devon

15, Shanael Explode Assett, West Midlands

16, BB Mogul Memory, South Wales

17, Meinel Goldfish Rintse, North Wales

18, Wolston Gymkhana 33, East Midlands

19, Canwell Windbrook Lulu 2, Midlands

20, Crystalclear Attitude Dancer Red, Central Counties

21, Designer Debonair Pelula, South East

22, Learbeck Fever Honey, Yorkshire

 

October – November calf

1, Firstlook Aftershock Ricki, Shropshire

2, Ards Atwood Ashlyn, Northern Ireland

3, Peak Destry Berthe, Lancashire

4, Lynholm Alexander Mary, Lancashire

5, Jackpot Fever Dawnette, Isle of Man

6, Dovetrent Jordan Queenie, Derbyshire

7, Mostragree Silver Invite, Northern Ireland

8, Otterwyn Windbrook Softee, South West

9, Puertomadryn Braxton Etta, North Wales

10, Airburn Verve Kitty, Yorkshire

11, Hallow Aftershock Supra, East Midlands

12, Starlet Ladd Ella P, South Wales

13, Hollymere Brady Crocus, Western

14, Blythbridge Aftershock Georgina, Scotland South

15, Wolfa Lavanguard Rae, Border & Lakeland

16, Salcrest Zel Lausine, North East

17, Richaven Arden Papoose, West Midlands

18, Chettiscombe Million Sophina, Devon

19, Whitgreave Atwood Christine, Staffordshire

20, Normead Twist Helena 3, South & Wiltshire

21, Firstsight Snow Allie Red, Central Counties

22, Canwell Duplex Norma, Midland

23, Designer Alexander Sharon, South Eastern

 

August – September calf

1, Riverdane SVS Atlee, Western

2, Evening Damion Stella 3, Border & Lakeland

3, Boltonmanor Lavenguard Sadie 5, Lancashire

4, Priestland 5564 Fever Farrah, Northern Ireland

5, Kepculloch Goldwyn Mary, Scotland South

6, Onco Goldfish Sherry, South Eastern

7, Chedhunt Windbrook Mayqueen, South West

8, Denmire Bridgend Lauthority Honey, Yorkshire

9, Frontline Meridian Echo, Staffordshire

10, Sterndale Explode Ashlyn, South Eastern

11, Chasmar Caspion Rosebud 51, Derbyshire

12, Hoops Trientje 39, Devon

13, Normead Lisbon Marbella 2, South & Wilts

14, Washfold Annette 139, North East

15, Richaven Armstead Mahala, West Midlands

16, Gemini Alexander Jessica, Norfolk

17, Crystalclear Afrer Florentine, Central Counties

18 Wyndford Alex Sara 4, Shropshire

19, Meinel Berryhill Milly, North Wales

20, Hillbarn Shottle Deva 10, Isle of Man

21, Churchvale L Snow Rachel, South Wales

22, Wolston Lavendar 25, East Midlands

23, Wigboro Dodge Mandy, Suffolk

24, Moordown Lavenduard Emblem 2, Midland

 

June – July calf

1, Sterndale Shadow Anna, Border & Lakeland

2, Logan Braxton Ambrosia, Scotland South

3, Kingtonmagna Lovejoy Blomke 18, South West

4, Heavenly Explode Atlee, Lancashire

5, Greening Oralie 2nd, Shropshire

6, Riverdane Brady Ghost, Western

7, Shanael Goldsun Ricki, West Midlands

8, Withamhall Baxter Cherry, South & Wiltshire

9, Bydale Atlantis Tulip, Central Counties

10, Designer Debonair Molli Red, South Eastern

11, Frontlind Brett Sharon, Staffordshire

12, Hoops Flower 492, Devon

13, Woodhey Brady Snipe, Western

14, Foxbourne Dropshot Mars Kate, Derbyshire

15, Tynewydd Sid Lulu 2, South Wales

16, Leedham Razzle Tina Red 2, East Midlands

17, Wetherton Summit Rebecca, Midland

 

April – May calf

1, Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4, Lancashire

2, Knowlesmere Shadow Diamond, Shropshire

3, Vetech Braxton Elegant, Northern Ireland

4, Furness Alexander Beauty, Scotland South

5, Broadfold Sid Oralie, Yorkshire

6, Crystalclear Goldwyn Fran, Central Counties

7, Woodcatt Cosom Lila 2, Border & Lakeland

8, Riverdane Explode Springsteen, Western

9, Noremead Squaw Chief Hebe 2, South & Wiltshire

10, Glasson Heridian Balise A, South Eastern

11, Dovetrent Windbrook Queenie, Derbyshire

12, Tregibby A Team Avis, South Wales

13, Carhall Brady Peggy, Midlands

14, Spiermans Alana, North Wales

15, Drointon Tabwyn G Amanda, Staffordshire

 

British Friesian Calf judge: Sarah Liddle

Champion: Oakalby Vertex Connie 41, E S Burroughs and son

Reserve: Culverness Honeyschaap 131, Richard Pilkington

Honourable mention: Leasbeck Quoin Cherry 2, Howarth family

 

Born on or after 1st March 2014

1st Oakalby Lawyer Glossy 7 (Parbury Lawyer), E S Burroughs and Son

2nd Lismulligan Renee 105 (Lakemead Rancher), R J Basil Lawson

 

Born between 1st December 2013 and 28th February 2014

1st Culverness Honeyschaap 131 (Culverness Sealion), Aintree

2nd Leasbeck Mallary Velvet (Kirkby Mallary), Leasbeck

3rd Lismulligan Sooty 25 (Lismulligan Mufasa), R J Basil Lawson

4th Leasbeck Patrol Madeline (Skyhigh Patrol), Leasbeck

5th Lismulligan Empress 42 (Winnoch Counsellor), R J Basil Lawson

6th Gemini Patrol Sunlight (Skyhigh Patrol), P and A Barrell and Son

 

Born between 1st September and 30th November 2013

1st Oakalby Quandrant Sheila 50 (Deangate Quandrant), E S Burroughs and Son

2nd Oaklaby Topclass Buttercup 163 (Trumpet Topclass), E S Burroughs and Son

3rd Oakalby Vertex Connie 41 (Parbury Vertex), E S Burroughs and Son

 

Born between 1st May and 31st August 2013

1st Lismulligan Redbreast 48 (Morcourt Hilton), R J Basil Lawson

2nd Lismulligan Lucy 66 (Winnoch Counsellor), R J Basil Lawson

3rd Mudgleyhiull Quentin Erica (Deangate Quentin BYF), FG, C and E F Tucker

 

Born between 1st January and 30th April 2013

1st Leasbeck Quion Cherry 2 (Deangate Quion), Leasbeck

2nd Adams Clementine 90 (Lakemead Jasper), A J Lawson

3rd Gemini Patrol Suzy (Skyhigh Patrol), P and A Barrell and Son

 

 

Team Awards

 

Tidy Lines

1, Border & Lakeland

2, Shropshire

3, East Midlands

 

Best Stand

1, Border & Lakeland

2, East Midlands

3, South & Wiltshire

 

Team showmanship

1, Border & Lakeland

2, Lancashire

3, Shropshire

 

Best team of calves

1, Lancashire

2, Northern Ireland

3, Shropshire

 

Top Team

1, Lancashire

2, Border & Lakeland

3, Shropshire

 

Dick Stapleton Award: Richard Bostock, Staffordshire