UK Dairy Day - Tickets on sale NOW

11-03-2015 - Holstein UK 2014 All Britain Award winners announced

<<< Back to Headlines

Holstein UK announces the winners of its coveted All Britain Awards on Saturday 7 March at the All Britain Awards presentation dinner and dance in Carlisle, held in conjunction with the UK Dairy Expo.
 
Voted on by the Breed Society’s 43-strong National Judges panel, the 2014 winners are a true reflection of the best Holsteins that the UK has to offer.
 
Divided into 10 classes, ranging from Mature Cow to Junior Calf, this year’s competition saw 110 entries compete for the top spots.
 
 
All Britain Senior Cow winner, Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske, gained the most points in the whole competition.  
 
Mr Carl Smith, Holstein UK’s Non-Executive Director for Shows and Sales commented: “The standard of entrants in this year’s All Britain Awards really helps in showcasing the calibre of Holsteins that we have in the UK.
 
"For any breeder to receive such an award is a great tribute to their herd and efforts. On behalf of Holstein UK, I would like the thank all who submitted their entries and congratulate all finalists on their success.”
 
MATURE COW
Champion: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody, exhibited by Yasmin Bradbury
Reserve Champion: Bilsrow Gibson Ada, exhibited by D J & S Tomlinson
Honourable Mention: Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond, exhibited by A & J Whittaker
 
SENIOR COW
Champion: Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske, exhibited by D Yates
Reserve Champion: Dilandy Debonair Tabitha Red, exhibited by Eastford Holsteins
HM: Neatishall Decker Rosina, exhibited by N J & L C Sercombe
 
INTERMEDIATE COW
Champion: Sahara Goldwyn Sara 2, exhibited by Sahara Holsteins
Reserve Champion: Riverdane Gold Angel, exhibited by Riverdane Holsteins
HM: Helton Goldwyn Clarissa, exhibited by Joseph Heler Farms & Wardle Holsteins
 
JUNIOR COW
Champion: Parkend Sanchez Tamara, exhibited by Brian Weatherup & Partners
Reserve Champion: Richaven Rapture Rebecca, exhibited by R A Bown
HM: Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody, exhibited by Millie Wardle
 
SENIOR HEIFER IN MILK
Champion: Sterndale Atwood Noel, exhibited by W J Nadin & Co
Reserve Champion: Mikali Seaver D Erle, exhibited by H Wright & Son
HM: Wormanby Atwood Linda, exhibited by H M & D Hodgson
 
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER IN MILK
Champion: Sahara Windy Tessie, exhibited by Sahara Holsteins
Reserve Champion: Wiltor Atwood Sharon, exhibited by Conor McAufield
HM: Lynholme Golden Winter, exhibited by P D & B S Lawrence
 
JUNIOR HEIFER IN MILK
Champion: Ortongrange Snowman Alysia, exhibited by D W & C E Jones
Reserve Champion: Richaven Sid Squaw 3, exhibited by R A Bown
HM: Parkend Director Starlet Red, exhibited by Brian Weatherup & Partners
 
SENIOR CALF
Champion: Holmland Gold Chip Alanya, exhibited by A Jackson, P Halhead & J Harrison
Reserve Champion: Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4, exhibited by A Jackson & A Parkinson
HM: Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn, exhibited by W J Nadin & Co & Riverdane Holsteins
 
INTERMEDIATE CALF
Champion: Riverdane SVS Atlee, exhibited by Riverdane Holsteins
Reserve Champion: Sterndale Shadow Anna, exhibited by Belle Genetics
HM: Boltonmanor Lavanguard Sadie 5, exhibited by M & D Stable & Son
 
JUNIOR CALF
Champion: Firstlook Aftershock Ricki, exhibited by J Doherty and S Whittaker
Reserve Champion: Ards Atwood Ashlyn, exhibited by H Patton & Sons
HM: Panda After Eight Fools Gold, exhibited by Westwood Farms
 

<<< Back to Headlines