UK Dairy Expo 2019 Results
Judges:
Showmanship: Ben Yates (UK)
Holstein (B&W): Carl Saucier (Canada)
Holstein (R&W): Molly Sloan (USA)
Showmanship Results
Mature
1. Alison Hunter
2. Natasha Kirby
3. Neil Sloan
4. Mark Guthrie
5. Georgina Fisher
6. Rachel Williamson
7. Katherine Jenkinson
Senior
1. Johnny Woodhouse
2. Robert Morley
3. Rachel Corley
4. Katie Jackson
5. Rosie Dennison
6. Eleanor Fisher
7. Elliot Jackson
Intermediate
1. Katie Watson
2. Charles Jackson
3. Rory Scott
4. Maisie Dennison
5. Jeremy Jackson
6. Jack Wilson
7. Ruby Patterson
Junior
1. Peighton Robertson
2. Callum Gray
3. Lois Williams
4. Kyle Scott
5. Andrew Watson
6. Millie Wardle
7. Erica Gray
Champion: Alison Hunter
Reserve Champion: Johnny Woodhouse
Honourable Mention: Robert Morley
YOUNGSTOCK CLASS RESULTS
HOLSTEIN
CLASS 20 – AUTUMN CALF (1/9/18 – 30/11/18)
1 KNOWLESMERE JONES OCT POPPI KNOWLESMERE, JONES & FIRSTLOOK
2 NOBOLD TOI TOI MISSY, TOI TOI GENETICS
3 DROINTON DOC PROMIS, GRAYRIDGE & DROINTON
4 TRUEVIEW UNDENIED SHARON, TRUEVIEW GENTICS
5 MUIR NS DORIANE, W & A WATSON
6 NOBOLD TLC AWESOME MISSY, NOBOLD & TLC
7 FUTUREPROOF ABSOLUTE COCKELLA, A & JE SMITH
CLASS 21 – SUMMER CALF (1/6/18 – 31/8/18)
1 ABSOLUTE JACOBY CIAO BELLA, WORMANBY FARMS & SARAH SUTTON
2 NETHERVALLEY KINGPIN SARA, R & M SCOTT
3 FIRSTLOOK BLACKLABEL DOORMAN PETRELLE, KNOWLESMERE, JONES & FIRSTLOOK
4 INGLEDEN FITZ GALILEE, MESSRS WILLIAMSON
5 LANGPARK DOORMAN ROXY, R & S BRADLEY
6 DROINTON BARBICAN EDNA RED, BILLINCOAT & NEWERA
7 DENMIRE TAKE OFF FORTUNA, MESSRS DENNISON
CLASS 22 – SPRING CALF (1/3/18 – 31/5/18)
1 KNOWLESMERE TOITOI DEFIANT DREAM RED, KNOWLESMERE, JONES & FIRSTLOOK
2 DROINTON SOLOMON PETRELLE, N SLOAN & E CORBETT
3 SHORELINE CALLEN SEASPRAY, C & AJ WOODHOUSE
4 DENMIRE ERIC PAMELA 66, MESSRS DENNISON
5 PANDA LUCKY DESTINY, TW ATKINSON & SON
6 HIPSLEY SOLOMON BEECHLEAF, ANDREW SUTTON
7 ARRANVIEW UNIX JUDY, G LAWRIE
CLASS 23 – WINTER YEARLING (1/12/17 – 28/2/18)
1 LH KEDAR LINDSAYS LET RIP, T LOCHHEAD & SONS
2 DAMM CALLEN LAVISH GRASMERE, ENCHANTED & BALLMOOR
3 INGLEDEN MANLY GALILEE, MESSRS WILLIAMSON
4 WORMANBY ATWOOD HOLLIDAY CAROL, WORMANBY FARMS & D&M&A HOLLIDAY
5 LITTLEBRIDGE NY SOLO SONYA, JL MILES & SON
6 ABSOLUTE GOLDWYN A LA CARTE, ABSOLUTE GENETICS
7 TOI TOI DB MAGIC TOININI, CROSSFELL HOLSTEINS
CLASS 24 – AUTUMN YEARLING (1/9/17 – 30/11/17)
1 NOBOLD NEXT JENERATION, NOBOLD & TLC
2 WORMANBY ATWOOD MELODY, WORMANBY FARMS & S&A MORLEY
3 FUTUREPROOF TALENT SQUAW, A & JE SMITH
4 TYNEVALLEY UNIX KATRINA, CAMERON BATY
5 HIPSLEY SOLOMON ALICIA 3, ANDREW SUTTON
6 HAILSTONE UNIX PEGGY, MARK & DIANE WILSON
CLASS 25 – SENIOR YEARLING (1/3/17 – 31/8/17)
1 DENMIRE EXPANDER ROXY 81, MESSRS DENNISON
2 PEAK DOORMAN CAMILLA, YASMIN BRADBURY
3 NOBOLD SOLOMAN MARGIE, NOBOLD & TLC
4 WOODHEY TLC AMMO LUSTRE, TOI TOI GENETICS
5 ELITESTREET HALIZE BEEMER VRAY, MEIKLEFIRTH HOLSTEINS
CLASS 26 – JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion DENMIRE EXPANDER ROXY 81, MESSRS DENNISON
Reserve Champion KNOWLESMERE TOITOI DEFIANT DREAM RED, KNOWLESMERE, JONES & FIRSTLOOK
Hon Mention LH KEDAR LINDSAYS LET RIP, T LOCHHEAD & SONS
RED & WHITE
CLASS 1 – CALF CLASS (1/9/18 ONWARDS)
1 FUTUREPROOF ABSOLUTE COCKELLA, A & JE SMITH
2 PANDA JOLLY O’KALIBRA RED, PANDA & TOPSTONE HOLSTEINS
3 LEEDHAM AWESOME SEISME RED 2, RJ & SJ KIRK
4 DENMIRE ATTICO FANCYWORK RED 106, MESSRS DENNISON
5 KATAL TBC LAURA RED, KATAL HOLSTEINS
6 GEMINI ABSOLUTE MILLY RED, T BARRELL & A MALT
CLASS 2 – MAIDEN HEIFER (1/12/17 – 31/8/18)
1 KNOWLESMERE TOI TOI DEFIANT DREAM RED, KNOWLESMERE, JONES & FIRSTLOOK
2 PANDA EMERALD FOOLS GOLD RED, PANDA HOLSTEINS
3 ARRANVIEW AWESOME JUBILEE, G LAWRIE
4 PANDA ELANA FOOLS GOLD RED, MUNGO BRYSON & SON
5 TOI TOI DB MAGIC WOBBIES RED A STRUTHERS, B WEATHERUP & S ESQUIRDO
6 DROINTON BARBICAN EDNA RED, BILLINGCOAT & NEWERA HOLSTEINS
7 PANDA EXCEPTIONAL FOOLS GOLD RED, MJ & LJ ROBERTSON
CLASS 4 – JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion KNOWLESMERE TOI TOI DEFIANT DREAM RED
Reserve Champion PANDA EMERALD FOOLS GOLD RED
Hon Mention FUTUREPROOF ABSOLUTE COCKELLA
BRITISH FRIESIAN
CLASS 17 – MAIDEN HEIFER (BORN IN 2018)
1 GEMINI QUAICH SKY PAULINE 2, T BARRELL & A MALT
2 LISMULLIGAN ANEMONE, B LAWSON & SONS
CLASS 18 – IN CALF HEIFER (BORN IN 2017)
1 GEMINI IGNITOR PRIMROSE 3, B LAWSON & SONS
2 GEMINI SOLO CHER 2, T BARRELL & A MALT
3 NEREWATER TORCHIE 38, RW & J BELL
CLASS 19 – JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion GEMINI IGNITOR PRIMROSE 3, B LAWSON & SONS
Reserve Champion GEMINI QUAICH SKY PAULINE 2, T BARRELL & A MALT
Hon Mention GEMINI SOLO CHER 2, T BARRELL & A MALT
MILKING CLASS RESULTS
HOLSTEIN
CLASS 60 – MILKING YEARLING (1/12/16 – 30/6/17)
1DAVLEA DOORMAN ASHLYN 2, BL DAVIES & SON
2 ALIANN MARIO MISS LOLLI, JD & ME HOLGATE
3 LOGAN MARIO ETHEL, B & M YATES
4 RICHAVEN ADVANCE ROSE, RA BOWN
5 BLYTHBRIDGE CINDERDOOR JUDY, BLYTHBRIDGE HOLSTEINS
6 STOWBECK FRY JEANIE 2, SKIRWITH HALL FARMS LTD
7 ERROLSTON MINI FLOWER, B & V DAVIDSON
CLASS 61 – JUNIOR 2YR OLD (1/9/16 – 30/11/16)
1 BERRYHOLME DOORMAN S FLO, H WRIGHT & SON
2 NETHERVALLEY MCCUTCHEON SARA, R & M SCOTT
3 WORMANBY ELUDE D ROSE, WORMANBY FARMS LTD
4 DAVLEA FITZ SHADOW, BL DAVIES & SON
5 RIVERDANE BRADY BEAUTY, RIVERDANE HOLSTEINS
6 EVENING FITZ NELL, EVENING HOLSTEINS
7 PARKEND ATWOOD TALIA, BRIAN WEATHERUP & PARTNERS
CLASS 62 – SENIOR 2YR OLD (1/3/16 – 31/8/16)
1 WILTOR BEEMER SARA, JD & ME HOLGATE
2 STERNDALE BYWAY RAE, BILL NADIN
3 BLYDALE LYNN FITZ ALL, KNOWLESMERE, JONES & FIRSTLOOK
4 WORMANBY CAPITAL CAPRICIOUS, WORMANBY FARMS LTD
5 BLYTHBRIDGE GOLDEN PLACIDA, BLYTHBRIDGE HOLSTEINS
6 LESMAY BBB THISTLE, BRIAN WEATHERUP & PARTNERS
7 PETTERIL HIGH OCTANE CLARISSA, S & A MORLEY
CLASS 63 – JUNIOR 3YR OLD (1/9/15 – 28/2/16)
1 SHAWDALE ATWOOD PAMELA 119, DM & J BOOTH
2 RIVERDANE BRADY SHARON, RIVERDANE HOLSTEINS
3 KNOWLESMERE DOORMAN STARLET, KNOWLESMERE
4 WILTOR DOORMAN ALYSIA, A GRIMSHAW
5 PINUPGIRL ATWOOD STOCKINGS, GILLIAN WEATHERUP
6 BERRYHOLME ARMANI FLO, H WRIGHT & SON
CLASS 64 – SENIOR 3YR OLD (1/3/15 – 31/8/15)
1 EVENING SEAVER MISCHIEF, EVENING HOLSTEINS
2 WYNDFORD BROKAW MRS MELODY 6, NOBOLD & TLC
3 WHINCHAT STCUP FARRAH 2, RIVERDANE & A BIRKLE
4 STERNDALE COMMANDER RAE, BILL NADIN
5 CRAMER CHEERFUL A CUTES, BLYTHBRIDGE HOLSTEINS
6 OVERSIDE ZEBER EMERALD, HUGH NEILSON
7 MILLIEDALE COMMANDER RHAPSODY, MILLIE WARDLE
CLASS 65 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion WILTOR BEEMER SARA, JD & ME HOLGATE
Reserve Champion DAVLEA DOORMAN ASHLYN 2, BL DAVIES & SON
Hon Mention SHAWDALE ATWOOD PAMELA 119, DM & J BOOTH
CLASS 66 – 4 YR OLD – (1/03/14 – 28/02/15)
1 KEPCULLOCH ATWOOD SNOWBOOTS, STILL GAME GENETICS
2 SHORELINE BOSSMAN TRUDY, C & AJ WOODHOUSE
3 INGLEVIEW REBEL IDEAL, R & E BUTTERFIELD
4 EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED, EASTFORD HOLSTEINS
5 WHITEFLAT HS HONEY, MUNGO BRYSON & SON
6 INGLEDEN CAMELOT MONICA, MESSRS WILLIAMSON
7 SILMOOR MINCIO NANCY, EDWARD FORT
CLASS 67 – 5 YR OLD – (1/03/13 – 28/02/14)
1 EVENING ATWOOD BABY, EVENING HOLSTEINS
2 RICHAVEN SHADOW TANDY, R A BOWN
3 BLYTHBRIDGE SHOTTLE MARCIA, BLYTHBRIDGE HOLSTEINS
4 RIVERDANE EX ROSABEL, RIVERDANE HOLSTEINS
5 ALIANN BRADNICK JACOBA, JD & ME HOLGATE
6 DAVLEA LAUTHORITY LULU, BL DAVIES & SON
7 CARKIN LAUTHORITY ORCHID, A & JE SMITH
CLASS 68 – MATURE COW (Born prior to 1/3/13)
1 SAHARA SANCHEZ AMBROSIA 3, RIVERDANE & BARMICK
2 EVENING STANLEYCUP JENNIFER, EVENING HOLSTEINS
3 MEIKLEFIRTH PLAID LUTSKE, MEIKLEFIRTH HOLSTEINS
4 WARNELVIEW CUP IRENE 2, EVENING HOLSTEINS
5 STERNDALE SNOW WYN RAE, BILL NADIN
6 RICHAVEN GOLDWYN SQUAW 6, R A BOWN
7 MOORSHARD WINDBROOK ALICIA, BL DAVIES & SON
CLASS 69 – PRODUCTION CLASS
1 WORMANBY BOTTLE MAHALA, WORMANBY FARMS LTD
2 RICHAVEN GOLDWYN SQUAW, R A BOWN
CLASS 70 – SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion SAHARA SANCHEZ AMBROSIA 3, RIVERDANE & BARMICK
Reserve Champion EVENING STANLEYCUP JENNIFER, EVENING HOLSTEINS
Hon Mention EVENING ATWOOD BABY, EVENING HOLSTEINS
CLASS 72 – GRAND CHAMPION
Champion SAHARA SANCHEZ AMBROSIA 3, RIVERDANE & BARMICK
Reserve Champion EVENING STANLEYCUP JENNIFER, EVENING HOLSTEINS
Hon Mention WILTOR BEEMER SARA, JD & ME HOLGATE
RED & WHITE
CLASS 38 – 2YR OLD (28/2/16 – 1/3/17)
1 PANDA AUTUMN O’KALIBRA RED PANDA & LEEDHAM HOLSTEINS
2 HOLMESWOOD ABSOLUTE ELLA ANDREW RIMMER
3 MAVERICK LADY IN RED MAVERICK HOLSTEINS
4 TROUTBECK ABSOLUTE IRENE RED P & J MATTINSON
5 WHITEFLAT AA ANITA RED MUNGO BRYSON & SON
CLASS 39 – 3YR OLD (28/2/15 – 1/3/16)
1 RICHAVEN ABSOLUTE STOCKING RED R A BOWN
2 LOGAN INTEGRAL JODIE RED B & M YATES
3 NEWTONMOSS ALGERIA VAAKJE RED MESSRS FISHER
CLASS 40 – SENIOR COW (Born prior 1/3/15)
1 EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED EASTFORD HOLSTEINS
2 STERNDALE ALCHEMY NOEL RED WJ NADIN
3 HANVIEW ADVENTURE STOCKING RED R A BOWN
4 VALLEYHILL HAYNES PATSY ANDREW SWALES
5 RIVERDANE AIKMAN GHOST RED RIVERDANE & N & L SERCOME
6 TROUTBECK JOSHI JEAN P & J MATTINSON
7 ARBENNIG DESTRY SCARLET RED TOM WILLIAMS
CLASS 41 – BEST UDDER OF SHOW
RICHAVEN ABSOLUTE STOCKING RED R A BOWN
CLASS 42 – GRAND CHAMPION
Champion RICHAVEN ABSOLUTE STOCKING RED R A BOWN
Reserve Champion EASTFORD ATOMIUM KIWI RED EASTFORD HOLSTEINS
Hon Mention STERNDALE ALCHEMY NOEL RED WJ NADIN
BRITISH FRIESIAN
CLASS 43- 2 YEAR OLD (28/2/16 – 1/3/17)
1 ADAMS LAURA 6 B LAWSON & SONS
2 OAKALBY BERKLEY CHERRY 156 ES BURROUGHS & SON
3 NEREWATER CATH 14 RW & J BELL
CLASS 44- 3 & 4 YEAR OLD (28/2/14 – 1/3/16)
1 OAKALBY QUADRANT CATHY 50 ES BURROUGHS & SON
2 WHINNOW SOLO PAULINE I & GM BLAMIRE
3 ADAMS HEATHER B LAWSON & SONS
4 NEREWATER RUFFLE 7 RW & J BELL
CLASS 45 – SENIOR COW (28/2/11 – 1/3/14)
1 LISMULLIGAN PRISCILLA 48 I & GM BLAMIRE
2 NEREWATER ALDSMUDGE 32 RW & J BELL
3 OAKALBY TOURNAMENT CHERRY 126 ES BURROUGHS & SON
4 NEREWATER GLADLASS 33 RW & J BELL
5 LISMULLIGAN BRANDY LAVENDER 20 B LAWSON & SONS
CLASS 46 – IRON GRANDMA (BORN PRIOR TO 1/3/11)
1 OAKALBY VIENNA DEBBIE 22 ES BURROUGHS & SON
2 ADAMS CLEMENTINE 68 B LAWSON & SONS
CLASS 47 – BEST UDDER OF SHOW
OAKALBY QUADRANT CATHY 50
CLASS 48 – GRAND CHAMPION Sponsored by Carrs Billington Agriculture
Champion OAKALBY QUADRANT CATHY 50, ES BURROUGHS & SON
Reserve Champion ADAMS LAURA 6, B LAWSON & SONS
Hon Mention OAKALBY VIENNA DEBBIE 22, ES BURROUGHS & SON