Premier pedigree cows have this weekend been crowned victorious as Holstein UK announced the winners of the All Britain Awards 2017.
On Saturday 10th March at the UK Borderway UK Dairy Expo in Carlisle, the shortlist of entries across different classes were whittled down to the overall top achievers and Holstein UK was delighted to applaud the winners of the All Britain Awards for 2017. The Awards are a judgement of the quality of an animal which has been exhibited within the show ring at recognised shows or events during the year of competition. Claiming recognition on this level is real credit to the animal, breeder and handler.
An outstanding 141 entries were received for the Awards before a shortlist from each of the 12 categories was reached before selecting the Champion, Reserve and Honourable Mention.
Judging the entries were master judges David Booth (Balmoral Show judge), Andrew Dennison (Royal Highland Show judge) and Brian Miller (National Holstein Show judge). Their shortlisted nominations were submitted to the Holstein UK National Judging panel to review and vote.
Reserve Champion
Coachgate Contrast Alidus
Exhibited by: JR & JE Griffiths, Coachgate Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Feizor Cinderdoor J Flo
Exhibited by: WA & A Booth, Feizor Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Lynholme Brokaw Amyly 3
Exhibited by: PD & BS Lawrence, Lynholme Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Knowlesmere Jones Sol A No 1
Exhibited by: A & J Whittaker, Knowlesmere Holsteins and G & I Jones, Jones Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Knowlesmere Brokaw Chancel
Exhibited by: A & J Whittaker, Knowlesmere Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Lissue Doorman Fame 3
Exhibited by: C McAufield, Lissue Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Eastford Atomium Kiwi Red
Exhibited by: Eastford Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Parkend Director Starlet Red
Exhibited by: B Weatherup & Partners, Parkend Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Tregibby Atwood Geraldine
Exhibited by: AH Wilson & Son, Tregibby Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Clonpaddin Brokaw Fame
Exhibited by: G & I Jones, Jones Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Knowlesmere Alf Suzie
Exhibited by: A & J Whittaker, Knowlesmere Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Blydale Quality Lynn
Exhibited by: S & T Wake, Blydale Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Riverdane Ashlyns Gold
Exhibited by: J & L & C Wilson and W Stead, Evening Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Firstlook Dreamy Ricki
Exhibited by: J Doherty & S Whittaker, Firstlook Genetics and G & I Jones, Jones Holstein
Reserve Champion
Riverdane Springsteen Explode
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Ardmore Pinetree Sid Jill
Exhibited by: WG Crawford, Ardmore Holsteins
Reserve Champion
La Croisiere Infinity
Exhibited by: Blythfarms, Blythbridge Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Riverdane Rosabel Explode
Exhibited by: Riverdane Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Hilltara Lauthority Echo 2
Exhibited by: S & J McCormick, Hilltara Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Newbirks Jazz 1584
Exhibited by: R & E Butterfield, Ingleview Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Priestland 5235 PS James Rose
Exhibited by: The McLean Family, Priestland Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Logan Sid Edie
Exhibited by: BG Yates, Logan Holsteins
Reserve Champion
Illens Atwood Australia
Exhibited by: Blythfarms, Blythbridge Holsteins
Honourable Mention
Willsbro Goldwyn Kitty 5
Exhibited by: AH Wilson & Son, Tregibby Holsteins
Congratulations to all from Holstein UK.
View previous Holstein UK E-Newsletters |
---|
2023 |
2022 |
2021 |
2020 |
2019 |
2018 |
Sign up to receive e-newsletters from Holstein UK
|
Let us know if you have something to share